Saturday, February 21, 2009

Cooking: Corned Beef w/ Horseradish Mashed Potatoes

Tonight Justyn made some corned beef. He started early like around 11:00am and left it cooking in some beer and water with red cabbage, carrots, parsnips and onions for about 8 hours! It turned out sooo good. I made some mashed potatoes with some horseradish cream, milk and butter. Oh yeah and I made some gravy with the juices from the corned beef. Pretty easy but very slow cooked meal. Esther came by earlier in the day and stayed for dinner. It was a pretty awesome day :)

4 comments:

machete said...

Very nice. and looks delicious. I will be making an attempt at Gumbo in the next week or so. Will have to let you know how it goes.

My friend in Napa, is a chef there, and from Louisiana...she'll be mentoring me. hahaha I'll be drinking while doing it. :D

JadedOne said...

Heh thanks :D Good luck on the gumbo. If it turns out amazing.. gimme the recipe!

What restaurant does your chef friend work at? I may be making a trip up there sometime in April with a bunch peeps. Maybe we'll visit her restaurant for dinner or something?

craftlovin' said...

Hey Steph, I believe I am sick now. I have body ache. I fall asleep at 6 pm last night.

Saturday was good. It was good hanging out watch TV in our jammies and munchin' hehehe.

JadedOne said...

that sucks you got sick Ema! :( Get better!